North Horizon Immigration Consulting – Investors


We introduce you to the best business opportunities

Invest in Canada and receive Permanent Residence for yourself and your family

Programs Available

The province of British Columbia has a new and efficient program for entrepreneur immigrants. Foreigners are invited to start a new business or purchase and expand an existing business while creating a new job for a Canadian or Permanent Residents. In return, the entrepreneur and his family can receive their Canadian PR. The business ideas and the applicants will be assessed under a point system. Applications with the highest points will be selected and can receive a two years’ work visa in order to start their business operations. After 18 months of operation, the applicant sends a Final Report to prove that he has complied with all the requirements of the program and did his best effort to have a successful business with a positive contribution to the local economy, including the new job creation. If the province is satisfied, it will issue a nomination for the applicant and his family that allows them to apply for the Permanent Residency.

  • Personal net worth of minimum $600 000 CAD
  • Investment of minimum $200 000 CAD
  • Creation of minimum 1 new job
  • Actively manage the business
Our team helps you find the right business to purchase or helps you structure a new business idea while paying attention to how many points you can earn. We take care your application from beginning to end, offering business support services, immigration services and the creation of your application. We are your one-stop-shop for the Entrepreneur Immigration program. For more information click here.

Mexicans and US citizens can obtain a work visa in Canada under two NAFTA investment and business programs. You can establish a new business in Canada or buy and extend an existing business. You can also establish a Canadian branch of a Mexican or American business. You must demonstrate that you will not use your investment money as funds for personal economic support during your stay in Canada but only for the new business operations.

  • Personal net worth: Not required
  • Investment of minimum 50 000 CAD
  • Creation of minimum 1 new job is recommended
  • Actively manage and work in the business
Under this program, you will receive a work visa for one year during which you can start the business and apply for a work visa renewal after 12 months. Your spouse can also apply to an open work permit. These programs do not guarantee Canadian permanent residence. However, you will be considered employee of the Canadian company which will give you additional points for the Express Entry system. For more information click here.

Our Strategy for Investors

1. We analyze your investor profile

We assess your profile and create a list of criteria for an investment search. We look at the following:

  • Your net worth and investment budget
  • Your family needs
  • Your previous management experience
  • Your business style preference
  • Your schedule and lifestyle

2. We find an investment opportunity

We contact our network of business owners and search for investment options that fit your profile.

  • We screen businesses eligible for immigration programs
  • We provide you with financial information about businesses
  • We schedule your exploratory trip to visit the businesses
  • We provide legal support for the business title transfer

3. We prepare your application

Applications for investor programs are lengthy and sensitive to many details. We do the following:

  • Immigration forms for you and your family
  • Business plan (obligatory) for your investment
  • Train you for your interview with immigration officers
  • We help you settle in your new lifestyle



Book Meeting Now

The best way to start the process is by having a conversation with our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant.

Back to Top