No Canadian job offer or experience? No problem! There are still chances for you to be selected through Express Entry if you possess the following skills and experience:

  1. You are between 20 and 34 years old
  2. You have studied two degrees: bachelors + 2 years diploma or masters or PHD
  3. You are fluent in English or French
  4. You have at least 3 years of full time work experience anywhere in the world (high level job that requires study or special training, NOC 0, A, B)

If you possess ALL of the above skills, you have chances of being selected for permanent residence through Express Entry. Here is an example of points a single 30 year old applicant with excellent English, a master’s degree and 3 years of work experience in his home country:

[custom_table style= »2″]

Factor Points
Age: 30 105
Education: Masters 135
High English CBL9 124
Transfer Skills (Language & education) 50
3 yrs work experience 50
Total 464

[/custom_table]

Today, the average selection score is at 440points.

Express Entry is the new system used to select permanent residents for Canada since January 2015. At the beginning, only candidates who had valid job offers in Canada (with LMIA or Provincial nomination) had enough points to be selected. The government has gradually been lowering the number of minimum points necessary to be selected to invite more applicants, even if they do not have a valid Canadian job offer or previous Canadian work experience. The points are based on the applicants’ age, education, English/French proficiency and work experience.